PRIVACY POLICY


This policy statement has been prepared in order to define the Franchisor’s approach to privacy of personal information.

Protecting privacy of the individual is a very important issue and SafetyQuip believes that due respect for all manner of personal information in all formats is essential for the fostering of trust. This document explains how and why SafetyQuip collects, uses, administers and stores personal information and what controls have been put into place to ensure that you have a right over your information that has been entrusted to us.

SafetyQuip will:

  1. Comply with the Privacy Act 1988 (amended to 5/4/12) and the National Privacy Principles (September 2001); and,
  2. Comply with the spirit and intent of privacy law by maximising the secure management of personal information within a privacy framework; and,
  3. Review and amend this policy as need arises in order to comply with all privacy obligations contained in associated legislation not necessarily relative to Queensland where the Franchisor’s National Support Office resides; and,
  4. Refer to Information about the new Office of the Australian Information Commissioner at: www.oaic.gov.au

It is of great importance to note that all Franchisees see that they are willingly bound to comply with this policy. This expectation of the Franchisor places a responsibility on all who represent SafetyQuip, creating a culture of compliance with privacy legislations to ensure that individuals can make informed choices about the use and disclosure of their data.

Privacy Terminology

"Collection" means the acquisition of personal information, whether direct from the individual or from some-one else.

"Consent" means permission to act. Consent is explained in this policy document.

"Disclosure" means releasing any personal information outside the confines of SafetyQuip.

"Personal Information" means information or an opinion in any format including that contained in a data base. This applies to all recorded information that will specifically identify an individual or make the identity of an individual obvious. Personal information relates to individuals and not to companies.

"Primary Purpose" is the original and main purpose for collecting personal information.

"Sensitive Information" is specifically related to an individual’s racial or ethnic origin, political opinion or membership of a political or religious association.

  1. Collection of Information

    Where we need consent as a requirement of the Act and the National Privacy Principles, we will request consent and state:

    1. What SafetyQuip intends to do with the information ie. the primary purpose.
    2. The forms of safeguard applied to that information.
    3. The individual right to have access to the collected information in the final format applied by SafetyQuip.

    Personal and private information is essential for the carrying out of our business and the provision of services but that information will only be that which is necessary to fulfil SafetyQuip’s business commitments. We will not collect sensitive information. We collect information from you in the following ways:

    • When you enter into the Franchise Application process.
    • When data is collected via the Franchisor remote data process.
    • When you communicate via the SAF-T-NET.
    • When you contact SafetyQuip for information about us.
    • When you order goods and/or services.
    • When you open an account with us.
    • When you conduct business transactions with SafetyQuip.

    When SafetyQuip is contacted, a record of correspondence may be kept as a file and any electronic communications will also be stored accordingly.

    SafetyQuip will always use fair and lawful means of collecting personal information and we will take all necessary steps to ensure that your personal information is accurate. We will take reasonable steps to ensure protection from mis-use, unauthorised access, unauthorised alteration or copy mis-use. We will take reasonable measures to ensure that permanent destruction of all information no longer needed takes place. Any such information due for destruction that is considered as the owner’s right to destroy will be made available as that right upon request in writing.

    Every effort has been made to protect internet privacy. There are inherent risks associated with electronic transmission of data and therefore you as the provider of information must take reasonable steps to ensure your information transmission is protected.

    SafetyQuip will ensure that our identity is clear and that there is a direct access channel for all matters related to a privacy matter. SafetyQuip has nominated a privacy officer to act as a first contact on privacy issues.

  2. Openness

    Individuals requiring access to their personal information will be required to do so in writing and SafetyQuip will acknowledge that request within 14 days of contact. Receipt of such information will be required upon delivery.

    You may request access to personal information that SafetyQuip holds about you. You do not have to provide a reason for requesting access.

    Where SafetyQuip holds information that you are entitled to access, SafetyQuip will endeavour to provide you with a suitable range of choices as to how you access it.

    If you believe that personal information which SafetyQuip holds about you is incorrect, incomplete or inaccurate, then you may request amendment. If SafetyQuip does not agree with the need to amend information then a note will be attached to that personal information stating that you disagree with it.

    Contact: liz at safetyquip dot com dot au

  3. Security of Information

    SafetyQuip will use a combination of physical barriers eg. locked file storage, alarm systems, access permissions and administrative protocols to exclude unauthorised access to stored personal information.

  4. Right of Disclosure

    SafetyQuip will not release your information to any other party except information related to delivery of goods and/or services, warranties and provision of advice from suppliers. Personal information will be protected by the third party involved with this service as all involved with the above services have their own privacy policies approved by SafetyQuip.

    All third parties with right of access for legal reasons including the Franchisor’s legal advisor have a privacy policy approved by SafetyQuip and additionally are required to comply with strict legislation related to client confidentiality. Release of your personal information for legal reasons will be obtained in writing from you prior to third party access.

    SafetyQuip is permitted to use or disclose information held about you where we reasonably suspect that unlawful activity is being engaged in or disclosure is required by the legal process of investigation.

  5. The Web and The Intranet site - SAF-T-NET

    Our Web and Intranet site contains links to third party web sites and SafetyQuip cannot confirm that those third parties will or will not collect information about you. SafetyQuip cannot be held responsible for the privacy administration of third party web sites and so warns users to investigate the privacy statements on such sites prior to proceeding with information searches.

  6. Complaints

    SafetyQuip will investigate any complaint relevant to this policy and will make every effort to resolve a matter in the first instance. You will be directly involved and informed throughout the investigation process and your satisfaction will be sort at each step completed.

    If you are not satisfied with the outcome or the process you are entitled to have an independent person, usually a Commonwealth Privacy Officer, enter into an investigation on your behalf.

    Contact: liz at safetyquip dot com dot au

  7. Review & Amendment

    As necessary and from time to time, SafetyQuip will review and amend this Privacy Policy in line with administrative, procedural and legislative changes. Such review and amendment will be communicated to all interested persons via the Saf-T Net web site.

  8. Acceptance

    This Privacy Policy will require your formal acknowledgement in specific circumstances related and prior to Franchisee Franchisor contractual negotiations.

  9. Transfer Overseas

    SafetyQuip uses session based cookies in the operation of the SAF-T-NET for the purposes of ensuring that your access is valid during the period of each access. All SAF- T-NET communications are stored by a third party operating under a like privacy policy. You consent to the disclosure of your personal information to, and use by, the host organisation providing hosting services who reside in foreign countries.

    References to "SafetyQuip" are to SafetyQuip (Australia) Pty Ltd ABN 37 101 924 645 and its related bodies corporate.

    This policy is located at:

    www.safetyquip.com.au and the SafetyQuip Intranet site, SAF-T-NET.